Monday, April 30, 2012

What the... why is THIS giving me heartburn?

I've been eating bananas recently and every single time... heartburn! WTH? o_O
Just seems like such a weird food to get heartburn from. It's pretty mild thankfully, but I dunno.. just find it so strange to get it from a banana of all things.
____

Worked a little on the nursery. Kinda sorta ok with what I've done so far. It's not awesomely awesome, but it will do heh. Hopefully will look better once it's all completed.
Going to take a while b/c the thing I have to cut out is going to take FOREVER. The cutting and putting back together. UGH

5 comments:

Shari said...

The heartburn makes me not miss pregnancy whatsoever! I had it constantly! I think I went through 3/4 of a bottle of 265 tablets of tums in the last 2 months of pregnancy. My doctor guessed the baby would be 8 lbs give or take a few ounces with the fact that I wasn't all that big. She was wayyyy off! 9lbs 3oz and 22.25" long! I then understood why my heartburn was so bad.....I had a baby about ready to pop out of my throat....LOL

You may start getting it at night and sleeping in a more upright position helps. I slept with one pillow until I woke up one night choking because the reflux was horrific. After that I slept propped up.

Shari said...

The heartburn makes me not miss pregnancy whatsoever! I had it constantly! I think I went through 3/4 of a bottle of 265 tablets of tums in the last 2 months of pregnancy. My doctor guessed the baby would be 8 lbs give or take a few ounces with the fact that I wasn't all that big. She was wayyyy off! 9lbs 3oz and 22.25" long! I then understood why my heartburn was so bad.....I had a baby about ready to pop out of my throat....LOL

You may start getting it at night and sleeping in a more upright position helps. I slept with one pillow until I woke up one night choking because the reflux was horrific. After that I slept propped up.

~Rian said...

Yuck! I hated the heartburn when I was pregnant, and bananas did it to me too! So weird!

PS. I nominated you for an award!

LisaL said...

Thanks Shari for the tips! Seriously, any and all info is greatly appreciated :)

And thanks Rian (and LisaB) for the awards :)

lisabttc said...

LOL! How strange!! I've never heard of that before, but I know some odd things can cause it :-)