Sunday, December 21, 2014

3rd tri

Holy crap... am I really in third trimester already? MAN... the holidays is making this go by super fast. Maybe it will slow down afterwards, but.... who knows. Just feels like everything is flying by now and I feel so..... so unprepared.

I haven't done shit to the nursery. I did almost finish the cityscape... just have I think a few background buildings to do but that should only take a couple of minutes.
But then I have the superheroes to draw, figure out if I want to add more, taping everything up which is going to be such a PITA... and just UUUUUUUUGH.
Things just keep coming up though whether if it's just being tired or going somewhere so I haven't worked on it.

Ok... this week.... I have no plans on going anywhere so will try to devote most of the day working on it. I want to start painting by the end of the week. *nodnod* We'll see if it happens.... lol.
____

Grrr, another high fasting number. Again, not super high. Still in the 90's but BLEH!
They never mentioned about me having to come in for the whole NST plus an ultrasound another day of that week, but with this happening.... it might be a possibility at the end. I really hope not.
Seeing baby boy that often would be awesome, but it's going to be such a hassle having to drop Zoe off for the appointments.
Right now, my plan was to just take her with me and keep her busy w/ the kindle since the appointments would just be standard things like peeing in a cup, weight, blood pressure and probably doppler.
We'll see what happens.
____

Family thing this afternoon. BLEH!
Not looking forward to it b/c it's going to be a bunch of finger foods that I'm not going to be able to eat any of.
Hell, I'm about to go make rice crispy treats for it :\ BUT, I am damn well going to eat some of it!! Not as much as I want, but I'll be damned if I'm going to fix them and not eat a little bit. Rofl.
My sugar after eating has been excellent except for those 2 times w/ the rice.... It's all about moderation *nodnod*

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Ranting and random

First off the rant... get that out of the way.

Aunt needs to just STFU about Oren's name already.
We went out to dinner with inlaws (minus mil and fil) on Friday. We were waiting to be seated and SiL starts calling baby boy Obi Wan which is fine with us since well.. that was sort of our super nerdy goal for the nickname.
Well aunt chimes in that he's going to get picked on b/c there is that tampon brand OB. And then kept going on about it and how we should consider that.
Seriously woman.
Who said that he's even going to go by that nickname with anyone other than us? And even if he does, I'm sure it will be with just his friends and they'd be shitty friends or just joking around if they even knew about the brand.
Just STFU already and deal with the name. We're not fucking changing it!!!
I mean damn, we could name him the most common name of John and a determined bully would come up with some way to twist it around to make fun of him.
It's not like we're naming him Douchy Tampon string McGee here.
____

Anyway, enough with that rant...

I'm definitely going to have to go on glyburide again. My fasting numbers are staying just above where they should be at. We'll see what happens in the next few days. May wait until after Christmas to call the OB office. It's not like the numbers are super high or anything. The highest one was only 7 points above what it should've been, the rest are 1-4 above. So nothing too bad.
I don't think those couple of points are going to cause Oren to come out 10lbs :P
____

So the inserts in Zoe's diapers have been stinking lately. Just a constant funk even though I haven't changed wash routines.
So.... after washing them separately from the covers and using bleach and them still stanking up the joint... I decided to boil them.
If it was a build up of ammonia or bacteria or anything for that matter, boiling would kill everything.
Holy funky house Batman!
It smelled like a 100yr old barn that was still in use in the house for most of the day. Just funky gross stankiness.
BUT it worked like a charm too. Sure I had to febreeze the hell out of the house a few times, but the inserts no longer smell. WOO :D
Just need to do it with the remaining ones and will be good to go until I have to do it again.
May make it a regular thing. Like doing it once a month.
But still... the smell that filled this house was..... awful. I couldn't stop gagging and subsequently peeing myself b/c of the gagging. Awesome.
____

Can't believe it's almost Christmas! So excited for Zoe to open all of her gifts. She's not going to know what to play with first.
I love that we get to experience Christmas through her now. Get some of that magic innocence back.
It's going to be even better when she's older and really gets in to the whole Christmas thing.
Love it :)

Oh and next year... we're totally going to try to recreate a FB post we saw of a Darth Vader tree lol
We already saw some ornaments we'd like to get (after Christmas when they're on sale) for it. Going to be so fun :D
I love being nerdy!

It's just actually getting up the nerve to actually go out after Christmas. DH has to work AGAIN after Christmas so it would be up to me to go out and get whatever from Target (where we saw the ornaments). I remember last year. It was F-ing insane with all the discount shoppers lol. Oh well... I'll do it but will have to make sure to get up earlier than I did before. Or maybe I could get them online. I'll have to check it out.
____

OMG.... Zoe knows no boundaries. When we went out to dinner on Friday with inlaws, we went to a steak place and we were in 2 booths. Zoe wanted to sit with them so we let her.
I guess they weren't paying attention b/c they turn around and tell us that Zoe had been reaching over this wall thing in the restaurant and feeling on this guy's dreadlocks!! /facepalm
They weren't sure if he even noticed but I'm sure he probably did.  How could you not notice toddler hands feeling and grabbing your hair?! lol

Friday, December 19, 2014

High again

Damnit. My fasting level this morning was high again.
I THINK it's been happening when I don't drink enough the previous day. Yesterday and the day before we were at the inlaws and I didn't really drink much of anything and my fasting levels were high-ish.
We'll see if my theory is correct these next few days. If not... hello again glyburide!

____

We did go look at Christmas lights. Frickin far as hell to go see them. We went to one neighborhood someone had told them about and it wasn't even a neighborhood... maybe 6 houses on a small road that deadended in a cul-de-sac. It was really nice though.
Then we went to this park that sets up lights that you drive through. That was really pretty. They also had a building set up with Santa and other stuff but we didn't stop. I think MiL and SiL wanted to but everyone else just didn't care at that point. We had been driving for over an hour already and it was getting late.

There's supposed to be something around here. A neighborhood that has lights too. Need to look it up while I'm thinking about it.
Oh NM.. just looked it up and it looks like it's an actual event w/ vendors and everything and it already happened. Booo. oh well.

Did learn one thing on this road trip.... MiL REALLY does not listen to a damn thing anyone says. She's a great woman but holy shit.... if you ask a question LISTEN TO THE ANSWER.
I can't even count how many times she asked the same damn question over and over again. And no, she's not losing her mind... she just doesn't pay attention.
It's like talking on the phone with her. It's so damn frustrating b/c she'll start conversations with the other people in the room while still on the phone with someone else and then you have to repeat a bajillion times what you said to her.
____

My sugar after dinner was higher than it should've been too at 129. We went to Moe's and I got a burrito. One burrito should've been ok.... IF I hadn't gotten rice on it.
It didn't even occur to me that I shouldn't get the rice on it when I was ordering lol. Oops. Hell, it didn't occur to me until I took my sugar and saw how high it was. I knew it shouldn't have been that high and then the rice dawned on me.
Oh well. 129 still isn't that bad. Looks like rice is going to have to be something I avoid though almost entirely. The 2 times I had it, it wasn't THAT much... maybe a little less than a cup the first time and a half a cup this time... and they still spiked my sugar pretty good.
____

SiL said that when her husband gets back home from deployment that they're going on a week long Disney trip. He gets back either at the end of Feb or early March. She said she wants to drive up here to see the LO for a couple of days. Really hope they do that. She wasn't here when both Zoe and her other niece were newborn so it will be nice if she if she could see Oren when he's still tiny.
____

Again, there was something else I wanted to mention but.... *shrugs*

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Tidbits

So, remember when I was being all scroogy in my last post about the DS... well turns out MiL has one that she's not playing with any longer. It's pretty much brand new so we're giving that to the kid instead of buying new. We are going to buy a couple of games for it. And hopefully he won't care that it's purple. I know how kids that age can be but hopefully he won't care.
Anywho, so that's nice.
____

I'm just so over avoiding foods you're not supposed to eat while pregnant. Well, I still won't eat lunch meat b/c DH freaks out about that one, but I just ate me a nice big bowl of imitation crab meat salad. I've been craving it and bought some last grocery trip. Made it yesterday and just ate some today.
Obviously that 'what if' worry is in the back of my mind, but hell.... you're just as much at risk from getting listeria from eating salad or fruit than you are lunch meat of this stuff, but no one tells pregnant women to avoid eating fruit and salad :\
It's like that incident that happened just recently w/ the peaches that were contaminated and a poor baby ended up dying b/c of it.
You just can't predict these things.
So yeah... I'm over being super paranoid b/c... it's just tiring. I'd be eating air if I followed all the guidelines.
____

I swear baby boy was transverse again last night. I felt him simultaneously on my right and left sides and he was having a good ole time in there too just kicking, punching and squirming around.
Obviously he's flipping around since he was head down and he was breech on Tuesday. Still kind of strange that he still has that much room to move though hehe.
____

MiL thinks that he doesn't look like Zoe from the u/s pics we got. I kind of agree with her but obviously you can't really tell too much by the pics.
Zoe has her daddy's nose and to me, it looks like baby boy is going to have mine which is a little longer and slightly larger. Wish I had a good profile shot of Zoe's face when I was still pregnant with her so I could compare.
____

Just got done making 4 batches of fudge puddle cookies and my back is killing me.
It was sugary torture hell not being able to eat everything lol. I'm so used to sampling everything as I bake so... I had to make an effort not to do it.
I did have one cookie though so at least I could have that.

Speaking of that though.... my sugar levels seem to be creeping up today. My fasting was over 90 which isn't ideal and I got chick-fil-A again. I ate a chicken biscuit and 3 hash rounds and my sugar was over 100.
So yeah.... might just be one of those days where my body wants to run high, or it could be an indicator that I'll have to be stricter in the future. We'll see what happens.
____

UGH, we have a family get together on Sunday to go to. I wouldn't normally say UGH, it's just the people throwing it... ugh lol. Plus... it's a potluck.... which means ya know.. everyone bring something.... Well apparently that only applies to everyone else and not the people throwing it.
WTF?
You want to throw it, you better provide at least SOME food. You can't just say you want to do it and not actually contribute anything other than the location :\
Whatever though. Need to figure out if I'll have to make anything for it. May just do something easy like mac & cheese... something I can't eat any of *cry* Hell.... living in the south and all dishes being carb heavy... it will be shocking if I can eat more than 1 or 2 things there.
____

Is it weird that I don't like referring to baby boy by his name yet? I'll say it to Zoe and I'll think it to myself, but most of the time it's baby, baby boy, baby brother, etc.
Not really sure why I have a hard time calling him by his name.

Oh speaking of his name... DH found out over this past weekend that there's a boy in his church named Orin. Small world man. I had never even heard of the name before DH suggested it and BAM... there's someone with it lol. Just thought that was neat.
____

I think we're supposed to be going to look at Christmas lights tonight. It's supposed to start getting cloudy and rainy here within the next few days so if they're wanting to go, we better do it soon.
Zoe is so cute and really likes looking at the lights she has seen.
Plus every time she sees an image of Santa now, she gets all excited and exclaims "OOO Santa!" lol
I don't think she understands his significance... it's just her recognizing the figure.

It's not like her love affair with Darth Vader. Seriously.. it's hilarious. I've been trying to get video of it but she always gets all shy or defiant when she knows I'm recording her.
She LOVES Darth Vader. She loves the ornament we have. Loves the movies and exclaims whenever he comes on. She's even started doing light saber sounds when we give her empty wrapping paper tubes AND she's started saying "The Dark Side" in her Darth Vader voice. Oh AND she does his breathing too.
We are turning her in to an awesome nerdy girl :D lol
____

Zoe is going to be frickin Frozen spoiled to hell and back again this Christmas. DH's friends bought her a bunch of Frozen stuff including an Olaf pillow pet and a toddler Elsa doll (thankfully not the one that sings... b/c I didn't put that one on her list lol.... mom win!)
And MiL gave her her Olaf blanket she made for her last night which Zoe just LOVES. And there's no telling what everyone else got her that might be Frozen related.
We really need to go through her toys and put away the ones she doesn't play with anymore. Put them away for Oren.
____

I think that's it. This post ended up being long but my back hurts from baking and Zoe is non-napping in her room so I had time :D

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

What a piece of crap

I've been hesitant to use the new carpet cleaner we bought b/c of the non-extraction of the water it puts out.
I had to do something about the carpet in the living room though. With the cat's paw bleeding here and there, Zoe stains, etc... the carpet was looking gross.

I used it and sure enough... still the same damn problem before.
It dumps all of the water out of the cleaning solution tank and picks up almost none of it.
I filled the cleaning solution tank twice and the dirty water tank STILL was not full. B/c it doesn't pick up the water as it should, it doesn't pick up stains or the loose dirt either.
Just such a frickin waste of money. I really wish we had returned it when we could.

I'm about to take apart the old one to see if I can find out why it's leaking. I used it to suck up all the water the new one left behind and there was such a HUGE difference in the amount of water and dirt it cleaned.
Just so damn annoyed.
____

In other news... we got a call about the baby furniture and was basically told the same thing they had been telling us *shrugs*
Not sure why they felt the need to call but I'm glad they at least care enough about their customers to keep them updated. From what they're being told, they should get it all in by the 2nd week of January.

Which we'll hopefully have all or most of the walls done in the nursery.
Just need to get my lazy butt up and work on it some more.
____

Pippin came home yesterday a little less bally.
Still.. he was here for less than 5mins before he pissed in the house *grumble*
THEN he peed 3 more times while we were at my appointment.
Just don't know what to F-ing do with him to get him to just pee outside already. I hate leaving them out there since it's cold and he doesn't have a lot of fur, but I really don't want piss all over my house either.
____

I'm going to be a grinch for a moment.
I don't mind helping out a family in need around this time. It's a nice thing to do. We don't have a ton of money but we'll help when we can.
So DH's church decided that they were going to take on a 2nd family this Christmas. They already gathered stuff for one family and only just the last week decided to take this 2nd one on.
Well there were a few angels left (paper shaped angels where they wrote down what they wanted) so DH grabbed the rest along with his sister (the one visiting).
Welp, turns out one of the kids wants a new nintendo DS3 or whatever they're called. Something that costs I think around $180.
We're going to get it b/c well... I'm sure it's this kids only chance of getting something like that.
But still.... a gift that expensive should not have been left up to just ONE person to buy it. That should've been broken up between 2+ people especially since it's this close to Christmas.
Most people are probably done or mostly done with their shopping for their own family in small debt over it too.... then you want to tack on something so expensive at the last minute?
Just so.... annoyed. It would've been different if they had given people a little bit of time to shop or save up to buy these expensive things, but nope.
And it's not like the people that go to this church are rich. They're lower to middle class... so no one is swimming in money here.
Like I said... a bit grinchy but we are going to get it b/c it is for a family in need.
____

Woo, this post got a bit more ranty than I had intended. There was something I had wanted to mention but now I can't remember. Oh well.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

27w4d

So, my appointment today went well, although it took FOREVER.
I got in for the u/s on time and got to see our little man really well. He was turned breech (which explains why I feel so many kicks down low) so the u/s tech got some really decent profile shots.
Also.... he seemed to be measuring just fine. They didn't say if he was measuring on track or ahead or what, but I'm guessing he's just measuring as he should be from the last u/s. From the few measurements I caught a glimpse of when I managed to rip my eyes away from just looking at him, I think I saw measurements between 27-28. So yeah... he's all good and looking good in there :)

Pretty sure he was sleeping too. Not much movement other than a couple of twitches hehe.

These are the best shots she could get. She could've gotten better but by the time she hit whatever button that takes the photo... well this was the result. I'm not complaining though. That's my cute little man in there all snuggly  :)



And because I haven't posted one in a while. Here's a bump shot. I feel like my bump is bigger, but I just look thicker all around.

Oh but the 2nd half of the appointment.... UGH.
It was SUPER busy and with only 1 doctor working... well.. things got seriously backed up. We waited for over an hour to talk to the doctor a whole 2 minutes. :\
I mean obviously we would've talked to her longer if I had questions but still.... geeze.

So... now my appointments go every 2 weeks. Holy... crap! O_O
____

In other news... here's the crochet thing I was working on. It's not as great as I was hoping it would turn out but oh well.




You can see Zoe's little hands grabbing the leg for at least a tiny bit of perspective? lol
It's about half the height of Zoe.
I'm not completely thrilled with it but she loves it and that's what matters :)
She'll forget all about it once Christmas rolls around and she gets her whole new batch of toys though lol.
____

And finally... some of Zoe's awesome "happy" unibrow faces lol.

____


I tried getting a photo of the progress in the nursery, but the pencil is just too light to pick up very well on my phone.
I'll try to get better photos.
____

Pretty sure there was something else I wanted to mention but... oh well. If I think of it will save it for another post :)

Sunday, December 14, 2014

Ah, there it is

Yesterday, I had some kimbap and 1 piece of fried chicken for lunch. Got the kimbap from my mom and was still hungry so ate some chicken.
If you're not familiar with kimbap, it's basically Korean sushi roll lol. It has the rice, meat, whatever on the inside and is rolled in a seaweed sheet.
Welp..... my glucose level was definitely higher than it should've been at 130. Still not terrible, but just goes to show that there is a limit on what I can have.

Just ate the last of the chicken which was 3 pieces so we'll see what my level is in an hour.
Shouldn't be too bad though since I peeled off a lot of the breading.

Overall though it's been good. My fasting level was a 91 yesterday which is a point over what it should be. We'll see if it happens again. I probably will have to go back on glyburide eventually if this is anything like my pregnancy with Zoe.
____

SiL came in from Cali yesterday.
MAN I really hope she has her take home baby soon. Her husband is still out to sea w/ the navy and won't be back until Feb. I'm keeping everything crossed for them.
Sounds like she has some plans in mind for when he does come back involving fertility treatments. I just hope it's successful. She would make a wonderful mom.
____

Zoe spent the night w/ aunt. UGh....... this aunt. She's just one of those family members that you put up with and you love, but you really don't like a lot of the times.
I don't mind Zoe spending the night with her or anything, but just some of the shit that comes out of aunt's mouth.
When we told the family what the name was..... we knew they weren't going to like it, especially with the suggestions they had been giving us. Just very common popular names right now.
Oren isn't totally out there, but its not one you hear often at all either.
DH and I both saw the look of disgust on aunt's face when she heard the name and she keeps insisting that it's Corren (however it's spelled).
Then last night at dinner... she was like... "I'm just going to call him Bishop." Then, started laughing to herself and thinking she was SO hilarious... "Or I'll just call him Little Bish!"
Say Bish out loud to yourself and tell me what it sounds like. Yeah...... I wanted to reach over the table and slap the shit out of her.
I wouldn't care if she wanted to call him Bishop since that is his middle name, but Bish.... b/c it sounds like Bitch? I don't fucking think so woman.
And then other SiL kept saying baby "Franklin" which is DH's and FiL's middle name, even though she knows the name now too.

Again, I don't care if they don't like the names we've picked out, but don't be a fucking dickhead about it either. They have 3 months to get used to his name, if not.... they're going to get a talking to that they won't like.
____

Enough ranting.....

We took Zoe to see Santa yesterday :D She only really just now recognizes who Santa is and seemed pretty excited. She'd look at him and point and say quietly "Santa".
As soon as she got on his lap though..... nothing. Thankfully no tears like she had last year lol, but no smiles or anything else for that matter either ROFL.
She just looked so overwhelmed and didn't know WTF was happening. She wouldn't even look at Santa :P
Oh well....
I'll post the photos (along with all the other photos I've been promising to post) a bit later.

She was really excited about the free coloring book she got from him though. That's all she talked about for the rest of the afternoon... then she promptly tore it up later and didn't speak of it again... sigh. lol

We also bought her a bunch of little stocking stuffers :D YAY for Target and Michael's dollar racks! Got her some stickers (which she LOVES even though stickers only last for maybe 10mins at the most b/c they're ruined), a giant pen, fake tattoos, and some small cheap books. She's gonna love it and damn is she going to be spoiled this year heh.

We also broke down and bought her some panties too. Cute little female superhero emblem ones and Frozen ones. Not sure when I'll actually be brave enough to start trying to potty train her, but we'll see. Just not looking forward to the accidents on the carpet lol.
____

I haven't worked on the nursery in a few days now. Oops lol.
Just haven't felt like it. I'm about to get my butt up and do something though. I want to start taping it up today. Just have the city scape to finish which shouldn't take too long and sketching out the superheroes and figuring out if there will be more. Ok... so I don't think taping will happen today after typing all that out lol. Still have so much to do. SHIT... and we were just at Michael's. Should've looked at their paint pens or something like it for the wall. Need something for the heroes.
Oh well, it's not even 10mins away from us. I can just go there whenever.
____

Pippin (our chihuahua puppy) is saying byebye to his balls tomorrow. Don't think it will stop him from pissing all over the floor though.
I think some of it might be seperation anxiety b/c it doesn't matter how long we're gone, we'll always come home to piss on the floor, but some of it... I don't know. Just fucking frustrating is what it is.
We went to dinner at 5:30, didn't get home until 8:30. 3 hours... not THAT long.
We came home to FOUR puddles of piss and thankfully only a tiny cheeto turd.
I don't know if he is marking or if he truly can't hold it or what... but just UUUUUUUUUUUUGH.
I just don't know what to do. I guess we could get a crate but I would really prefer not to since our other dogs aren't. Just wouldn't seem fair to stick him in one while the other dogs got to roam free.

I love his stupid little ass, but damn... this is just...... annoying! I thought chihuahuas were supposed to be smart. Not this one....... not this one......