Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Jinxed myself

I knew I shouldn't have mentioned sleeping well.
I slept like total crap last night! I was up all night peeing and couldn't get in to a comfy position at all. BLEH!
Oh well... hopefully good sleep will come easier tonight.
____

I'm so worried about my BP now. Damnit.
Just afraid they're going to want to put me in the hospital to monitor things. Of course I'd do it, but I don't want this little girl coming out sooner than she needs to b/c of my crap body. :(
I don't want her first month or however long in life to be in a hospital b/c she came early.. ya know?
Sigh... I hope it's not a problem. Maybe if it is high again they'll put me on a BP med? I dunno.....

3 comments:

Katerina said...

Hi Lisa, Have you been asking for your thyroid numbers? TSH, FT4 and FT3? TSH should be lower in pregnancy than when you're not pregnant because hcg (pregnancy hormone) stimulates the thyroid in addition to TSH. It actually suppresses the TSH as a result. I am attaching a graph to show you where your TSH should be, according to trimester. BTW, most healthy people who are not pregnant have a TSH of 1.2, so you want to aim to have your TSH at around 1 when you're not pregnant and a little below that when you are. This could be causing your BP and GD. OK, here is the graph http://tdm.chicagocode.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/08/figure7.gif
and a fancy article about thyroid dysfunction in pregnancy, if you feel like reading it http://www.thyroidmanager.org/chapter/thyroid-regulation-and-dysfunction-in-the-pregnant-patient/

LisaL said...

Thanks for the links. Will read the article after taking a shower :)

I've never asked what my level was. They always just told me everything looks good so *shrugs*
You would think I would've asked, but nope b/c my brain turns to mush when talking with a nurse or doctor.

Katerina said...

Hi Lisa,
I've been through the same thing myself. I had "unexplained infertility" with a TSH that ranged from 2.5 to 3.3 but the doctors always told me my levels were great. They never checked FT4 and FT3. I had to BEG to have those checked. It turns out that my FT3 was below range. This happens with hypothyroids who don't convert the storage hormone T4 to the active hormone T3. Since I wasn't converting, it wasn't good enough to be on synthroid and I had to switch to desiccated thyroid (has T3 in it). I really recommend reading healthboards thyroid site, attaching here. It's been SO helpful for me. http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/
And please, for your own records and so that you can make sure your levels are OPTIMAL, not just "within range," make sure they always check TSH, FT4 and FT3 and that they always send you a copy of the lab work. I would also ask them to send you copies of all existing lab work relating to your thyroid. I would be shocked if the levels are currently optimal. To reiterate, most healthy people have a TSH of 1.2 (or 1-1.5) with free thyroid hormones (FT4 and FT3) in the upper half to upper third of the lab range. Being at the bottom of the range will cause you to continue having hypo symptoms.