Saturday, June 30, 2012

Holy hot as hell Batman!!!

It is a frickin scorcher outside!!! Poor plants out there have actually started to wither from the heat. Holy crap!!
I feel sorry for any animal or person that has to be out in this heat.

DH took my car to work today since the AC in his truck isn't working right.
He came home yesterday completely drenched in sweat. His clothes seriously looked like he had just stood in the path of some sprinklers.

Gosh, I hope it cools off some. At least get back in to the 90's instead of the 100's. And RAIN DAMNIT.
____

Other than the hot weather. Nothing really eventful going on here. Still working on the same crap I have been.
It's just taking me FOREVER to finish it. Long long long process getting it done.
Oh well, I'm not going anywhere so what else do I have to do right? heh

The moons I made for the nursery are so... so.... janky looking. Just... yeah, they're not exactly high quality rofl. Trying to think of ways to hide flaws on them but I can't come up with anything. Hmmm, maybe get some kind of glow in the dark things I can stick on it. That may work. But.... I don't have my car and don't feel comfy taking DH's truck out.

Took it out the other day and it's so strange driving it. I'm so used to driving low to the ground, that driving up a bit is disconcerting.

Meh, I can wait.

1 comment:

lisabttc said...

Omg, I feel for you! It is soooo hot. I can barely stand it. I hope you guys can stay cool!