Sunday, September 16, 2012

Ok, so I don't want to strangle him...

Friday night was ROUGH... rough for DH that is.
He got up with Zoe at around 2:40... she didn't get back to sleep sleep until 4:30 or so and DH stayed up with her the entire time AND didn't go back to bed.
He said that she would go back to sleep but would then wake back up a few mins later... oh I know that joy.
I woke up at 2:20 that night and also didn't get to sleep until after 4 b/c I was worried about him. I was finally just too tired to stay awake any longer.

Anywho... we did buy a Rock N Play sleeper. WOOOOO!
We had to buy this one b/c they didn't have the cheaper one in stock. Hell, the cheaper one they did have wasn't the $50 one though. It was $55 I think. It was either the one we bought, or the monkey one. I don't frickin think so! It's cute, but it's the same damn thing...you're just paying for the different fabric. Such BS.
Welp, next day.... we started using it and Zoe frickin LOVES it and so do we! lol
Only bad thing is that we have to actually rock her in it, but yeah... small price to pay to soothe her.
She's still doing her short little catnaps, but we can start rocking her in it again and she'll usually go right back to sleep.
Best frickin item EVER rofl. Well worth the money spent on it *nodnodnodnodnod* I'm so glad we bought it and I would highly recommend it.
It's gonna come in handy for the next one.


1 comment:

lisabttc said...

That's awesome about the sleeper!! I've heard good things about them! Aww poor hubby and poor you! But way to go hubby on helping out! Hope it gets better. <3